230, Wickham Lane, SE2 0XS
230 Wickham Lane is a 95 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £388,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £388,000 * 6.8% 4.6% Feb 2000 £95,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 230, Wickham Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,084 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,807 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £388,000 £4,084 £456,641 £4,807 Feb 2000 £95,000 £1,000 £509,587 £5,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LN68930
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 230 Wickham Lane, Abbey Wood, London
- Owner
-
ROYAL BOROUGH OF GREENWICH
Proprietor address: The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich SE18 6HQ
Price paid on title: £388,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Sep 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 230 Wickham Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 230 Wickham Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Royal Borough of Greenwich (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 18 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.