55, Farnham Road, BH12 1PW
55 Farnham Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Poole. It sold for £320,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Dec 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,150 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £320,000 £3,951 £336,156 £4,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Poole are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,300 per square metre (£309 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DT16844
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 55 Farnham Road, Poole
- Owner
-
B&N UK PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 13355376)
Proprietor address: Streate Place, St. Peters Road, Bournemouth BH1 2LT
Price paid on title: £320,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jan 2022
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 APP/22/00457/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Farnham Road, Poole,
- Description:
- Extension and conversion of existing garage to create additional living space.