111, St Helens Road, SS0 7LF
111 St Helens Road is a 48 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £165,000 * 5.9% 3.9% Sep 2015 £117,000 6.5% 4.3% Oct 2001 £48,500 15.3% 13.6% Jun 1997 £25,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 111, St Helens Road.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £165,000 £3,438 £153,634 £3,201 Sep 2015 £117,000 £2,438 £154,021 £3,209 Oct 2001 £48,500 £1,010 £154,287 £3,214 Jun 1997 £25,995 £542 £163,342 £3,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- EX931669
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 111 St Helens Road, Westcliff-On-Sea
- Owner
-
INCREASE PROPERTIES SERVICES LTD
(Company reference number: 12246470)
Proprietor address: 111 St. Helens Road, Westcliff-On-Sea SS0 7LF
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Sep 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 111 St Helens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 111 St Helens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: