57, Tenison Road, CB1 2DG
57 Tenison Road is a 141 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,085,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £1,085,000 7.1% 5.1% Nov 1998 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Tenison Road.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,695 per square metre (£715 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,099 per square metre (£752 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £1,085,000 £7,695 £1,141,973 £8,099 Nov 1998 £235,000 £1,667 £1,268,765 £8,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,141,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,640 per square metre (£550 and £709 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £836,000 and £1,077,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Tenison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/10/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 57 Tenison Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/057/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Tenison Road Cambridge
- Description:
- Cherry Tree - Remove
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 13/570/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Tenison Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Cherry tree - to prune 5-6 metres of secondary growth.
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 11/379/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Tenison Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- T1 - Bramley Apple: crown reduce all round by approx 1.5m and crown reduce height by approx 1m (cut back branches overhanging the roof by approx 1m, shape and balance).
- Planning ref:
- January 2004 C/03/1231
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status: