8, Himley Green, LU7 2PY
8 Himley Green is a 77 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £312,650 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £312,650 6.4% 4.5% Dec 2013 £190,000 0.5% -1.9% Sep 2008 £185,000 5.6% 2.9% Jul 2003 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Himley Green.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,060 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,348 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £312,650 £4,060 £334,799 £4,348 Dec 2013 £190,000 £2,468 £325,547 £4,228 Sep 2008 £185,000 £2,403 £340,043 £4,416 Jul 2003 £140,000 £1,818 £324,522 £4,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Himley Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/07/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Himley Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.