Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £138,000 17.8% 14.0%
Mar 2020 £105,000 2.5% 0.5%
Dec 2002 £68,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Appletree Court.

Floorplan 71
View floorplan
Internal area
37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,729 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,084 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £138,000 £3,730 £151,108 £4,084
Mar 2020 £105,000 £2,838 £132,618 £3,584
Dec 2002 £68,000 £1,838 £168,900 £4,565

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
ST196766
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
71 Appletree Court, Worle, Weston-super-Mare
Owner
FAIRHOLD HOLDINGS (2006) APPTS LTD (Company reference number: 05380171)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 May 2016
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 71 Appletree Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2021. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 71 Appletree Court.

Photos for 71 Appletree Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.