34, Boundary Road, LE2 7PE
34 Boundary Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £172,500 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £172,500 * 6.6% 4.9% Nov 2017 £136,000 5.8% 4.3% May 2013 £105,500 -0.7% -3.4% Mar 2007 £110,000 16.5% 14.4% Oct 2001 £47,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Boundary Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,645 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £172,500 £2,363 £193,087 £2,645 Nov 2017 £136,000 £1,863 £192,243 £2,633 May 2013 £105,500 £1,445 £192,200 £2,633 Mar 2007 £110,000 £1,507 £202,327 £2,772 Oct 2001 £47,950 £657 £178,391 £2,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT31976
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 34 Boundary Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
SIMDEN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11590547)
Proprietor address: 24 Beamont Close, Lutterworth LE17 4GE
Price paid on title: £172,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Aug 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Boundary Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Boundary Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: