9, Hansford Square, BA2 5LH
9 Hansford Square is a 163 m² semi-detached home in Combe Down. It sold for £706,578 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £706,578 4.8% 2.8% Nov 2010 £425,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Hansford Square.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,334 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,435 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £706,578 £4,335 £722,825 £4,435 Nov 2010 £425,000 £2,607 £673,434 £4,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Combe Down are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,580 per square metre (£397 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £698,000 and £910,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 837 square metres (9,009 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hansford Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 42 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 9 Hansford Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/02476/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Hansford Square, Combe Down, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Erection of double detached garage
- Summary:
- 16 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied