225, Cooper Road, DN32 8DH
225 Cooper Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Grimsby. It sold for £77,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £77,000 * 4.0% 1.9% Oct 2002 £36,500 3.8% 1.8% Feb 1995 £27,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £77,000 £1,132 £81,635 £1,201 Oct 2002 £36,500 £537 £105,325 £1,549 Feb 1995 £27,500 £404 £94,327 £1,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £57,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental