62, Wellington Drive, AL7 2NB
62 Wellington Drive is a 59 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £370,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £370,000 7.5% 5.7% Nov 2013 £210,000 2.2% -0.2% Oct 2003 £168,000 14.6% 12.8% Feb 1998 £77,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Wellington Drive.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,271 per square metre (£583 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,968 per square metre (£647 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £370,000 £6,271 £411,137 £6,968 Nov 2013 £210,000 £3,559 £367,155 £6,223 Oct 2003 £168,000 £2,847 £404,154 £6,850 Feb 1998 £77,950 £1,321 £385,491 £6,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Wellington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Wellington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.