Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £129,950 2.9% 1.0%
Dec 2016 £114,000 1.4% -0.8%
Apr 2006 £98,000 16.5% 14.2%
Aug 2003 £65,000 17.3% 15.7%
Dec 1999 £36,500 0.4% -1.5%
Apr 1996 £36,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Newport Grove.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £129,950 £2,765 £154,302 £3,283
Dec 2016 £114,000 £2,426 £166,852 £3,550
Apr 2006 £98,000 £2,085 £164,947 £3,510
Aug 2003 £65,000 £1,383 £166,692 £3,547
Dec 1999 £36,500 £777 £159,598 £3,396
Apr 1996 £36,000 £766 £169,792 £3,613

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,550 per square metre (£133 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Newport Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Newport Grove.

Photos for 32 Newport Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.