Winterburn, Duke Street, BD24 9AY
Winterburn Duke Street is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Settle. It sold for £272,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £272,000 1.4% -0.8% Oct 2005 £220,000 21.8% 19.6% Dec 2003 £153,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £272,000 £2,863 £335,712 £3,534 Oct 2005 £220,000 £2,316 £416,366 £4,383 Dec 2003 £153,000 £1,611 £426,402 £4,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Settle are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,840 per square metre (£248 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Winterburn Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for Winterburn Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.