30, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
30 Avocet Way is a 49 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £214,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £214,000 * 2.7% 1.1% Aug 2018 £198,000 3.1% 0.9% Oct 2004 £129,000 15.7% 14.2% Dec 1999 £64,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,367 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,838 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £214,000 £4,367 £237,076 £4,838 Aug 2018 £198,000 £4,041 £225,989 £4,612 Oct 2004 £129,000 £2,633 £253,607 £5,176 Dec 1999 £64,000 £1,306 £225,479 £4,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 30 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.