Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £320,000 6.2% 4.2%
Dec 2011 £176,000 6.1% 3.9%
Sep 1995 £67,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Long Copse Chase.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,637 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,188 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £320,000 £4,638 £357,957 £5,188
Dec 2011 £176,000 £2,551 £324,055 £4,696
Sep 1995 £67,000 £971 £342,514 £4,964

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chineham are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,180 per square metre (£381 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Long Copse Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 9 Long Copse Chase.

Photos for 9 Long Copse Chase
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: