18, Brickhill Way, MK18 2FS
18 Brickhill Way is a 170 m² detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £530,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £530,000 3.9% 2.0% Jun 2012 £369,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Brickhill Way.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £530,000 £3,118 £544,476 £3,203 Jun 2012 £369,995 £2,176 £509,086 £2,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £607,000 and £717,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Brickhill Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Brickhill Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 15/03013/APP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Brickhill Way Calvert Green Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and loft conversion including insertion of three dormer windows to front roof slope
- Summary:
- 26 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: