2, Transporter Way, TS4 2GD
2 Transporter Way is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £110,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £110,000 0.9% -1.1% Jul 2015 £104,000 -4.3% -5.8% Apr 2011 £124,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,705 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £110,000 £1,429 £131,269 £1,705 Jul 2015 £104,000 £1,351 £155,166 £2,015 Apr 2011 £124,950 £1,623 £153,569 £1,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Transporter Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Transporter Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: