39, Headbrook, HR5 3DY
39 Headbrook is a 111 m² property in Kington. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £240,000 * 3.7% 1.9% Mar 2012 £171,000 8.0% 5.0% Jun 2006 £110,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Headbrook.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,162 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £240,000 £2,162 £268,567 £2,420 Mar 2012 £171,000 £1,541 £262,112 £2,361 Jun 2006 £110,000 £991 £167,347 £1,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Headbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Headbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 DCN072642/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 Headbrook Kington Herefordshir
- Description:
- Vehicular Access
- Planning ref:
- October 2006 DCN063002/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 Headbrook Kington Herefordshir
- Description:
- Proposed two storey rear extension and conversion of attic.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area