30, Village Drive, TF4 2SE
30 Village Drive is a 109 m² terraced home in Dawley. It sold for £204,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £204,000 4.4% 2.6% Sep 2018 £180,000 1.0% -1.4% May 2016 £176,000 -0.6% -2.3% Feb 2011 £182,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,871 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £204,000 £1,872 £255,907 £2,348 Sep 2018 £180,000 £1,651 £272,933 £2,504 May 2016 £176,000 £1,615 £291,765 £2,677 Feb 2011 £182,000 £1,670 £263,108 £2,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.