62, The Wickets, LU2 7JB
62 The Wickets is a 47 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £150,000 -1.6% -3.7% Nov 2017 £160,000 12.0% 10.5% Apr 2014 £106,000 -1.4% -3.9% Jun 2005 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, The Wickets.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,191 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,238 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £150,000 £3,191 £152,199 £3,238 Nov 2017 £160,000 £3,404 £164,164 £3,493 Apr 2014 £106,000 £2,255 £155,219 £3,303 Jun 2005 £120,000 £2,553 £136,108 £2,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 The Wickets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 62 The Wickets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.