12, The Cherries, SL2 5TS
12 The Cherries is a 72 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Aug 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, The Cherries.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,694 per square metre (£529 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,304 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £410,000 £5,694 £453,868 £6,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 The Cherries. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 The Cherries.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 P/19648/001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12, The Cherries, Slough,
- Description:
- Retrospective application for a detached rear outbuilding as use as a gym / office
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 Y/19648/000
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12, The Cherries, Slough,
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, with a maximum height of 3.6m, and an eaves height of 3m
- Summary:
- 15 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: