Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £210,000 * 2.0% 0.2%
Apr 2015 £185,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Albatross Close.

Floorplan 83
View floorplan
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,926 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £210,000 £4,773 £216,751 £4,926
Apr 2015 £185,000 £4,205 £225,754 £5,131

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
EGL468135
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
83 Albatross Close, London
Owner
681 PROPERTIES LTD (Company reference number: 13379670)
Proprietor address: Suite 6, Beaufort Court, Admirals Way, London E14 9XL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Sep 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 Albatross Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Albatross Close.

Photos for 83 Albatross Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
04 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002