35, Augustus Road, LU7 9NS
35 Augustus Road is a 42 m² terraced home in Pitstone. It sold for £162,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £162,500 * 3.8% 1.7% Jul 2002 £80,000 17.1% 15.4% Oct 1997 £38,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,869 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,231 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £162,500 £3,869 £177,705 £4,231 Jul 2002 £80,000 £1,905 £188,271 £4,483 Oct 1997 £38,000 £905 £184,997 £4,405 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pitstone are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,090 per square metre (£345 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD185078
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 35 Augustus Road, Hockliffe, Leighton Buzzard and parking space
- Owner
-
H R HOUSING LTD
(Company reference number: 13507785)
Proprietor address: 83 Leighton Road, Stanbridge, Leighton Buzzard LU7 9HW
Price paid on title: £162,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Sep 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Augustus Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos: