77, Havelock Road, LU2 7PW
77 Havelock Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £313,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £313,000 * 6.9% 4.8% Mar 1995 £52,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Havelock Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,226 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,517 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £313,000 £3,227 £341,185 £3,517 Mar 1995 £52,000 £536 £327,684 £3,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD185195
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 77 Havelock Road, Luton
- Owner
-
HIGH TOWN PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 08732094)
Proprietor address: The Long Barn, Isle Of Wight Farm, Isle Of Wight Lane, Kensworth, Dunstable LU6 2PP
Price paid on title: £313,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Dec 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 77 Havelock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 77 Havelock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.