Flat 12 Cranmere Court, Exeter Drive, CO1 2RX
Flat 12 Cranmere Court Exeter Drive is a 49 m² flat in Colchester. It sold for £130,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £130,000 2.1% 0.2% Nov 2015 £115,000 9.2% 8.2% May 2013 £92,500 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,622 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £130,000 £2,653 £128,462 £2,622 Nov 2015 £115,000 £2,347 £147,015 £3,000 May 2013 £92,500 £1,888 £139,688 £2,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,680 per square metre (£252 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 13 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.