1, Augustus Gate, SG2 7QY
1 Augustus Gate is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £385,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £385,000 3.5% 1.5% Nov 2016 £325,000 3.5% 1.3% Feb 2008 £242,000 8.2% 6.1% Aug 2002 £156,500 11.9% 10.0% Dec 1995 £73,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Augustus Gate.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,746 per square metre (£534 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,421 per square metre (£597 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £385,000 £5,746 £430,201 £6,421 Nov 2016 £325,000 £4,851 £420,026 £6,269 Feb 2008 £242,000 £3,612 £451,110 £6,733 Aug 2002 £156,500 £2,336 £408,504 £6,097 Dec 1995 £73,500 £1,097 £401,684 £5,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Augustus Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Augustus Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2005 05/00378/CLPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Augustus Gate Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of lawful proposed development: new boundary fence
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 05/00311/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 1 Augustus Gate Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Proposed garden fence
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 04/00554/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Augustus Gate Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 06 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale