Property data
Sale history
£500,000 on Sep 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Church Road.

Floorplan 104
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,587 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,828 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £500,000 £4,587 £526,243 £4,828

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 104 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 104 Church Road.

Photos for 104 Church Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2025 25/00203/FULH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
104 Church Road Shoeburyness Essex
Description:
Erect single storey rear/side extension with rooflights (Amended Proposal)

Planning ref:
November 2024 24/01450/FULH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
104 Church Road Shoeburyness Essex
Description:
Erect single storey rear/side extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.