Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £196,000 4.5% 2.6%
Jul 2018 £169,950 1.5% -0.8%
Jul 2007 £145,000 6.9% 4.8%
May 2005 £125,000 17.1% 15.3%
Jun 2000 £58,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Brandon Close.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,698 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,309 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £196,000 £3,698 £228,364 £4,309
Jul 2018 £169,950 £3,207 £216,025 £4,076
Jul 2007 £145,000 £2,736 £238,127 £4,493
May 2005 £125,000 £2,358 £228,258 £4,307
Jun 2000 £58,000 £1,094 £209,755 £3,958

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,370 and £3,980 per square metre (£313 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Brandon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 19 Brandon Close.

Photos for 19 Brandon Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.