Property data
Sale history
£56,500 on Jul 2021

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £478 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £569 per square metre (£53 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £56,500 £479 £67,171 £569

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Other
Council tax band
A
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LA616897
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
28 Highfield Road, Darwen
Owner
IAC PROPERTY LIMITED (Company reference number: 13035753)
Proprietor address: 28 Highfield Road, Darwen BB3 2DN
Price paid on title: £56,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Aug 2021
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D