191, Blythway, AL7 1DS
191 Blythway is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £340,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £340,000 4.8% 2.7% Jul 2002 £137,500 14.8% 13.5% May 1999 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Blythway.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,415 per square metre (£596 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,128 per square metre (£662 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £340,000 £6,415 £377,801 £7,128 Jul 2002 £137,500 £2,594 £375,003 £7,076 May 1999 £88,000 £1,660 £396,709 £7,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 191 Blythway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 191 Blythway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.