Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £238,000 * 1.6% -0.1%
Dec 2018 £227,500 10.2% 8.1%
May 2018 £215,000 8.8% 7.2%
Sep 2013 £145,000 4.0% 1.7%
Nov 2011 £135,000 4.4% 1.6%
Nov 2008 £118,500 0.5% -1.8%
Sep 2002 £114,995 19.1% 17.3%
Jul 1997 £46,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Augustus Gate.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,666 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,332 per square metre (£588 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £238,000 £5,667 £265,942 £6,332
Dec 2018 £227,500 £5,417 £278,363 £6,628
May 2018 £215,000 £5,119 £266,925 £6,355
Sep 2013 £145,000 £3,452 £281,270 £6,697
Nov 2011 £135,000 £3,214 £276,117 £6,574
Nov 2008 £118,500 £2,821 £253,890 £6,045
Sep 2002 £114,995 £2,738 £300,166 £7,147
Jul 1997 £46,500 £1,107 £255,387 £6,081

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Augustus Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 8 Augustus Gate.

Photos for 8 Augustus Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.