2, Willow Hey, WN8 8NJ
2 Willow Hey is a 100 m² terraced home in Skelmersdale. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Dec 2021
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,200 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,557 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £120,000 £1,200 £155,715 £1,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,310 per square metre (£128 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Willow Hey. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Willow Hey.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F