86, New Road, DA4 9AR
86 New Road is a 58 m² terraced home in South Darenth. It sold for £273,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £273,000 6.1% 4.4% Sep 2014 £180,000 2.4% -0.1% Oct 2006 £149,000 9.6% 7.6% Jan 2000 £79,995 13.1% 11.7% Dec 1997 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, New Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,706 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,179 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £273,000 £4,707 £300,398 £5,179 Sep 2014 £180,000 £3,103 £279,326 £4,816 Oct 2006 £149,000 £2,569 £306,574 £5,286 Jan 2000 £79,995 £1,379 £345,698 £5,960 Dec 1997 £62,000 £1,069 £373,352 £6,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 86 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.