7, Gorham Drive, ME15 8UU
7 Gorham Drive is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Bearsted. It sold for £282,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £282,500 3.8% 1.9% Jul 2014 £214,000 1.9% -0.6% Jul 2004 £178,000 16.0% 14.4% Jul 1999 £84,500 6.0% 4.3% Apr 1997 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,346 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,394 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £282,500 £4,346 £285,600 £4,394 Jul 2014 £214,000 £3,292 £328,917 £5,060 Jul 2004 £178,000 £2,738 £323,985 £4,984 Jul 1999 £84,500 £1,300 £308,562 £4,747 Apr 1997 £74,000 £1,138 £343,654 £5,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Gorham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/06/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Gorham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: