120, Fairways, EN9 1SX
120 Fairways is a 67 m² flat in Waltham Cross. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £250,000 6.3% 4.2% Jul 1999 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,731 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,755 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £250,000 £3,731 £251,560 £3,755 Jul 1999 £65,000 £970 £240,745 £3,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,220 per square metre (£380 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 120 Fairways. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2011) for 120 Fairways.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.