9, Pinery Road, GL4 3FL
9 Pinery Road is a 68 m² detached home in Barnwood. It sold for £270,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £270,000 3.0% 0.9% Apr 2004 £160,000 13.6% 11.7% Jan 1996 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,970 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,489 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £270,000 £3,971 £305,270 £4,489 Apr 2004 £160,000 £2,353 £326,700 £4,804 Jan 1996 £55,500 £816 £303,562 £4,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Pinery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 9 Pinery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.