8, Thrush Close, GL4 4WZ
8 Thrush Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £270,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £270,000 5.6% 3.5% Jan 2019 £235,000 5.6% 4.1% Sep 2014 £185,000 1.5% -1.0% May 2006 £163,000 12.3% 10.4% Mar 2000 £79,950 11.4% 9.2% Nov 1995 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Thrush Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,533 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £270,000 £3,034 £314,437 £3,533 Jan 2019 £235,000 £2,640 £306,581 £3,445 Sep 2014 £185,000 £2,079 £303,095 £3,406 May 2006 £163,000 £1,831 £298,807 £3,357 Mar 2000 £79,950 £898 £302,814 £3,402 Nov 1995 £50,000 £562 £267,790 £3,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Thrush Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 8 Thrush Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.