Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £230,000 3.3% 1.1%
Mar 2006 £139,950 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £230,000 £3,026 £273,472 £3,598
Mar 2006 £139,950 £1,841 £250,355 £3,294

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Andover are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,520 per square metre (£238 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Roman Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/11/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 28 Roman Way.

Photos for 28 Roman Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.