52, Island Road, CT3 4DA
52 Island Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Hersden. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £220,000 9.5% 6.8% Jul 2020 £198,000 36.5% 34.8% Nov 2018 £118,000 5.7% 3.6% Jul 1997 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Island Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,474 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £220,000 £3,492 £218,862 £3,474 Jul 2020 £198,000 £3,143 £214,750 £3,409 Nov 2018 £118,000 £1,873 £136,601 £2,168 Jul 1997 £36,500 £579 £174,243 £2,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hersden are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,010 per square metre (£287 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Island Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Island Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).