23, Friars Walk, HP23 4AP
23 Friars Walk is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Tring. It sold for £475,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £475,000 4.8% 2.6% May 2004 £210,000 11.2% 9.6% Jun 1999 £125,000 3.5% 1.4% Mar 1998 £119,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Friars Walk.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,012 per square metre (£559 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,480 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £475,000 £6,013 £511,917 £6,480 May 2004 £210,000 £2,658 £451,535 £5,716 Jun 1999 £125,000 £1,582 £520,905 £6,594 Mar 1998 £119,500 £1,513 £541,199 £6,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,160 per square metre (£456 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Friars Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Friars Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.