47, Kingsdown Park, CT5 2DF
47 Kingsdown Park is a 120 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £665,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £665,000 7.2% 5.1% Nov 1999 £145,000 8.6% 6.5% May 1995 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Kingsdown Park.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,541 per square metre (£515 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,345 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £665,000 £5,542 £641,359 £5,345 Nov 1999 £145,000 £1,208 £653,681 £5,447 May 1995 £100,000 £833 £646,049 £5,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £641,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £702,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Kingsdown Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Kingsdown Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.