54, Gillibrand Street, PR7 2BZ
54 Gillibrand Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £117,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £117,500 2.1% -0.2% Jul 2017 £107,500 1.8% -0.2% Jul 2010 £95,000 0.4% -2.0% Oct 2004 £92,750 74.4% 72.2% Dec 2003 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Gillibrand Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,277 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,532 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £117,500 £1,277 £140,970 £1,532 Jul 2017 £107,500 £1,168 £153,900 £1,673 Jul 2010 £95,000 £1,033 £166,334 £1,808 Oct 2004 £92,750 £1,008 £173,983 £1,891 Dec 2003 £59,000 £641 £140,734 £1,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Gillibrand Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Gillibrand Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: