28, Abbotts Drive, EN9 3HH
28 Abbotts Drive is a 83 m² terraced home in Waltham Abbey. It sold for £375,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £375,000 5.5% 3.5% Nov 2010 £210,000 1.3% -1.2% Aug 2004 £194,000 15.6% 13.9% Feb 1999 £87,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,518 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,966 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £375,000 £4,518 £412,207 £4,966 Nov 2010 £210,000 £2,530 £363,540 £4,380 Aug 2004 £194,000 £2,337 £409,958 £4,939 Feb 1999 £87,500 £1,054 £413,775 £4,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Abbey are now selling for between £4,120 and £5,280 per square metre (£382 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Abbotts Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Abbotts Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 EPF/1371/08
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Abbotts Drive Waltham ABbey Esse
- Description:
- Single storey front extension and garage conversion to provide accessible facilities.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area