30, Longham Copse, ME15 8TL
30 Longham Copse is a 137 m² detached home in Bearsted. It sold for £510,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £510,000 5.4% 3.3% Dec 1999 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Longham Copse.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,722 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,805 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £510,000 £3,723 £521,297 £3,805 Dec 1999 £160,000 £1,168 £516,815 £3,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £685,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Longham Copse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 30 Longham Copse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2010 10/1852
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 30, Longham Copse, Downswood, Maidstone, Kent
- Description:
- An application for non-material amendment following a grant of planning permission MA/10/1415 (erection of a single storey side extension) being removal of existing gas fire and installation of modern cast iron stove with stainless steel external flue as shown on drawing nos. 1-3 received 22/10/10.
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 10/1415
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30, Longham Copse, Downswood, Maidstone, Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension as shown on site location plan, block plan and drawing nos. 1-4 received 16/08/10.
- Summary: