10, Twelve Acres, AL7 4TG
10 Twelve Acres is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £468,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £468,000 3.3% 1.3% Sep 2017 £412,000 7.7% 5.5% Feb 2010 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Twelve Acres.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,379 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,977 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £468,000 £5,379 £520,033 £5,977 Sep 2017 £412,000 £4,736 £493,760 £5,675 Feb 2010 £235,000 £2,701 £458,718 £5,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Twelve Acres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Twelve Acres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: