99, Tower Crescent, LN2 5QH
99 Tower Crescent is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Lincoln. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £170,000 * 5.2% 3.2% Sep 2017 £139,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Tower Crescent.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,574 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £170,000 £1,574 £187,314 £1,734 Sep 2017 £139,000 £1,287 £187,264 £1,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,460 and £1,920 per square metre (£135 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LL258431
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 99 Tower Crescent, Lincoln
- Owner
-
CITY OF LINCOLN COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Legal Services, City Hall, Beaumont Fee, Lincoln LN1 1DB
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Tower Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 99 Tower Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2004 2004/0150/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land Between 99 & 101 Tower Crescent Lincol
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey detached dwelling. (In accordance with revised drawings dated 23 April 2004).
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as City of Lincoln Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 21 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C