Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£310,000 * Sep 2021 15.4% 13.1% £322,341
£213,000 Feb 2019 3.6% 1.5% £242,228
£118,000 May 2002 11.3% 9.6% £273,878
£89,500 Oct 1999 8.4% 6.6% £255,686
£83,500 Nov 1998 8.8% 6.6% £266,602
£72,000 Feb 1997 na na £245,207

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,025 per sqm (£374 per sqft) in Sep 2021. For context, homes in Bowness On Windermere are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,390 per square metre (£364 and £500 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bowness On Windermere LA23-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £302,000 and £415,000 (77 m² × typical £/sqm in Bowness On Windermere). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Company ownership
Title number
CU96648
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
13 Bellman Close, Windermere and garage
Owner
BELLMAN PROPERTIES WINDERMERE LTD (Company reference number: 13637712)
Proprietor address: Rayrigg Showrooms, Rayrigg Road, Bowness-On-Windermere, Windermere LA23 3DN
Price paid on title: £310,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Oct 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Bellman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2018) of 13 Bellman Close.

Photos for 13 Bellman Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.