Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£138,000 Oct 2021 2.7% 0.5% £153,547
£88,000 Oct 2004 na na £198,132
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,875 per sqm (£267 per sqft) in Oct 2021. For context, homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,270 per square metre (£300 and £396 per square foot) . See the analysis of Rochester ME1-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £155,000 and £205,000 (48 m² × typical £/sqm in Rochester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
04 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
09 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.