49, Epping Way, E4 7PG
49 Epping Way is a 80 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £450,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £450,000 2.6% 0.8% Aug 2017 £405,000 8.7% 6.4% Sep 2009 £210,000 8.0% 6.0% Apr 1999 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Epping Way.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,625 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,996 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £450,000 £5,625 £479,669 £5,996 Aug 2017 £405,000 £5,062 £494,174 £6,177 Sep 2009 £210,000 £2,625 £487,001 £6,088 Apr 1999 £94,000 £1,175 £487,374 £6,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,690 per square metre (£471 and £621 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Epping Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Epping Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.