52, Wicks Crescent, L37 1PW
52 Wicks Crescent is a 188 m² detached home in Formby. It sold for £460,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £460,000 na na May 2021 £438,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £460,000 £2,447 £538,122 £2,862 May 2021 £438,000 £2,330 £512,386 £2,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,150 per square metre (£283 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £573,000 and £780,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 595 square metres (6,405 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.