Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £424,995 5.3% 3.2%
Aug 2000 £142,495 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Goodey Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,246 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,450 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £424,995 £5,247 £441,451 £5,450
Aug 2000 £142,495 £1,759 £498,913 £6,159

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Goodey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Goodey Road.

Photos for 5 Goodey Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments: